Heart Act to Roth IRA
[…] Heart Act to Roth IRA

Alan, are you the same Alan that answered this question (17806) and the one here – https://irahelp.com/forum-post/14026-military-heart-act-family-sglie-and-roth-ira ?

The answers appear to be different. It would be very helpful to know if a military member would be eligible to rollover to Roth IRA the death benefit proceeds from SGLI spousal coverage. I can not find any official code/law that uses the term FSGLI or SGLIF. The only thing I see is in “38 U.S. Code § 1967 – Persons insured; amount” which specifies a covered person includes “(ii)each insurable dependent of the member (other than a dependent who is also a member of a uniformed service and, because of such membership, is automatically insured under this paragraph).”

Since this is an SGLI covered person, would the proceeds from SGLI upon their death not be eligible under Heart ACT to roll into a Roth IRA?

-m